Manuals / Brands / TV and Video / Home Theater Screen / Anthem Audio / TV and Video / Home Theater Screen

Anthem Audio D2V Warranty, Specifications, 6. SOFTWARE UPDATING, Appendix B – Preset Memory Codes, Big Pictures of Front and Rear Panels

1 102
Download 102 pages, 2.04 Mb
6. SOFTWARE UPDATING

6.1 Software Version Identification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78 6.2 Software Updating Via Your Dealer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78 6.3 Software Updating Via Your Computer and the Internet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78

Appendix A – IR Macros for Surround Modes and FM•AM Banks

80

Appendix B – Preset Memory Codes

81

Specifications

88

Warranty

91

Big Pictures of Front and Rear Panels

Inside Back Cover

Contents
O P E R AT I N G M A N U A L SAFETY PRECAUTIONS READ THIS SECTION CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING WARNING: CAUTION: CAUTION: Ventilation Power Sources Grounding and Polarization Power-cord Protection Object and Liquid Entry Servicing Damage Requiring Service Replacement Parts Safety Check 1. INTRODUCTION 2. CONNECTIONS 2.1 Video 2.2 Audio 2.7 Power 4. OPERATION 5. REMOTE CONTROL CUSTOMIZATION 6. SOFTWARE UPDATING Appendix A – IR Macros for Surround Modes and FM•AM Banks Appendix B – Preset Memory Codes Specifications Warranty Page Thank you for purchasing the Anthem Statement D2v processor 1.1BEFORE MAKING CONNECTIONS Packing List: Additional items with ARC-1Anthem Room Correction: Safety Instructions: continued … 1.3FRONT PANEL For a larger diagram see inside back cover input FM•AM Display Example: 1.5REAR PANEL 1.6REMOTE CONTROL This key does not turn off the processor (see #31) These are not the source selection keys (see #19) 1.7SPEAKER PLACEMENT 5 and 6 are notused in a 5.1 system Dipole surrounds 1.8INTERCONNECTS Use HDMI Category 2 cables If using DVI connection 2.1VIDEO CONNECTIONS see section HDMI: Component Video: S-Video: 2.2AUDIO CONNECTIONS Digital Audio Inputs and Outputs: To change digital audio connection from factory default, see section Analog Audio Inputs: 6-ChAnalog Input: Analog Audio Outputs: Why am I not getting sound in ZONE2, ZONE3, or RECORD 2.3FM•AM ANTENNAS 2.412 VOLT TRIGGERS 2.5POWERED IR (INFRA RED) RECEIVERS 2.6IR (INFRA RED) EMITTERS 2.7POWER Example 1: Disc Player to processor to main display Example 2: A/V Recorder to processor Example 3: Processor to amplifiers and subwoofer HOW TO ENTER THE SETUP MENU Remote Control ZONE2 Front Panel STATUS (Setup) 1. VIDEO OUTPUT 1a. VIDEO OUT CONFIG How should I set my video sources to get the most out of video processing How should I set my display to get the most out of video processing S-Video On-ScreenDisplay Format: Preferred Video Output: Output Resolution: 1920x1080p60 Color Space: Data Format: try all settings before contacting tech support Letterbox: Synchronization: Component 2 Out: 2. SET TIME / TIMERS 2e. SET MAIN TIMERS Timer Options: Off Week Wkend Wk+Wkend Example 1: Example 2: 3. SPEAKER CONFIGURATION 3a.BASS MANAGEMENT-MOVIE Crossover (Xover) Frequency: Advanced Settings – Crossover Frequency: Advanced Settings – Subwoofer Phase and Polarity: Advanced Settings – Bypass LFE Crossover: 3h.ROOM RESONANCE FILTER Procedure for adjusting Room Resonance Filter: 4. LISTENER POSITION 5. LEVEL CALIBRATION Procedure for Manual Test Sequence: Procedure for Auto Test Sequence: 6. SOURCE SETUP 6f. DVD1 SOURCE SETUP Scaler Input (MAIN only): Component, S-Video,Composite Video Inputs: Audio In Anlg-DSP Anlg-Dir Muting Bass Manager (MAIN only): Room EQ Lip-Sync 7f. DVD1 MODE PRESETS 8. ANALOG INPUT LEVELS 9. ADC / AUDIO OUTPUT 10. VOLUMES / PATH NAMES 11. TRIGGER / IR / RS232 Set IR Inputs: Baud Rate and Flow Control RS-232 TX Status 12. DISPLAYS / TIMEOUT Front Panel Wake-Up: Display Timeout: 13. SAVE / LOAD SETTINGS 14. LOCKOUT / PASSWORDS 3.15ARC-1ANTHEM ROOM CORRECTION Sample response: My subwoofer also has equalization. Should I use it Before starting: Additional instructions for Mac computer use: ARC software installation: Custom installers: Microphone stand assembly: Microphone positioning: Measurement: Advanced: Updating ARC: 4.1POWER ON/OFF ZONE3 4.2PATH SELECTION • MAIN: • ZONE2 4.OPERATION continued … 4.3MANUALLY COPYING THE MAIN PATH TO ZONE2, ZONE3, OR RECORD Downmixing to 2-ChannelStereo: Processor downmix: DVD player downmix: 4.4.1 FM•AM TUNER Manual Tuning: Automatic Tuning: Direct Tuning Presets: 4.5VOLUME CONTROL ZONE3 – HEADPHONE – VOL+ VOL 4.7BASS / TREBLE / BALANCE MAIN – All Speakers Simultaneously: MAIN – Fronts Only: MAIN – Center Only: MAIN – Surrounds Only: 4.8.1AnthemLogic™ AnthemLogic-Music™ AnthemLogic-Cinema™ 4.8.2 DOLBY DIGITAL 4.8.3 SURROUND MODES FOR 2.0-CHANNELSOURCES Stereo 6.1 – integrity or image focus. The center channel is not used 7.1 – Why can’t I select a surround mode when playing a multichannel source Rear 4.8.4 DOLBY DIGITAL 4.8.5 DTS Discrete 4.8.6 THX •ASA (Advanced Speaker Array) – explained in section Summary of THX processing: Re-EQ THX THX Cinema: THX MusicMode: THX Games Mode: THX Surround EX: 4.8.7Mode and THX options for 2.0-channelsources 4.8.8Mode and THX options for 5.1-channelDolby sources and 6-ChS/E 4.8.9Mode and THX options for 5.1-channelDTS sources 4.8.10 DYNAMICS Late Night: LIP-SYNC DELAY DISPLAY 4.11 VIDEO SOURCE ADJUSTMENT separate adjustment for each source so set them up first HOW TO ENTER THE VIDEO PROCESSING MENU PICTURE PATTERNS Input Color Space Brightness / Contrast / Color / Tint Film Mode Detail Enhancement Noise Reduction Motion Threshold Chroma Bug Filter Video ADC CROP INPUT Input Aspect Ratio – Auto Detect, 16:9, 4:3 1.33:1 1.78:1 2.4:1 SCALE OUTPUT Panoramic Stretch Anamorphic Stretch Pillar Box No Scaling Standard-definition4:3 source CROP INPUT: Auto Detect SCALE OUTPUT: Standard-definitionletterboxed source CROP INPUT: 16:9 Page Gamma Correction Frame Lock TEST PATTERNS Before starting calibration Setting your display’s brightness and contrast Setting your display’s color and tint Shortcuts and emergency exits: DYNAMICS SLEEP TIMER SLEEP 4.13ENABLE / DISABLE TIMERS (remote control only) 4.14STATUS DISPLAY •Software version, day, and time 5.1CODES FOR OTHER BRANDS If no code is found, see section 5.2LEARNING COMMANDS Before teaching a key note the following: To teach a key: 5.3COPYING COMMANDS To copy a command to another key in the same control mode: 4.Press the key to be copied new key To copy a command into a different control mode: Page 6.1SOFTWARE VERSION IDENTIFICATION 6.2SOFTWARE UPDATING VIA YOUR DEALER 6.3SOFTWARE UPDATING VIA YOUR COMPUTER Software installation: STATUS Page Page Page Page Page Page Page Page Page ANALOG VIDEO SWITCHING Bandwidth ANALOG AUDIO Output Impedance Maximum Output Frequency Response and Bandwidth THD+N IMD ZONE2 and ZONE3 Paths FM TUNER CONTROL Infra Red RS-232Interface Trigger Outputs POWER REQUIREMENT
Мисалдар менен subject жана object Relative Clauses үйрөнүңүз

iOS Android
English grammar trainer for Android and iOS